Please note: "Next blog" button will load a random, non-LLL blog. Click at your own risk.

Thursday, July 21, 2005


i don't know what to say. im pretty much over the whole conference stuff, so there's nothing to talk about. so im just going to say this:

tables. are. square.


ok, byes! -celia

Monday, July 18, 2005


havent been doing much with LLL recently. not like i can really DO anything, seeing as im not a member or Leader. *sigh* oh well. i can still give my support. talking with Suna right now, about knitting and other stuff, so i gotta go. will post soon. byes! -celia

Wednesday, July 13, 2005


hi everyone. still recovering from the trip here. mom and i both got colds right at the end of the trip. im healthy, but shes feeling really icky. everyone send your 'get well soon', okay? thanks.

well, i havent really finished unpacking yet, still have carryons to do. i have unpacking. *makes face* ick.

thats it for now! byes! -celia

Friday, July 08, 2005

home at last!!!

im so happy to be home. i did love being at conference, but i love my house more. yesterday, we went out with Lori Bryan to the mall. we went to see the capitol, the library of congress, the supreme court building, and the american history museum. it was kinda boring, but the library of congress was fun. when we got back to the hotel, we caught the shuttle going out to dulles, and rode out there. it was really busy at dulles, and there was fairly tight security because of the stuff that happened in london that morning. after we got through the metal detectors, there were a bunch of signs saying 'shuttle to gate C, gate D' etc. we had to search for the gate G one, since we were G10. when we found it, the doors led outside to a bus thing on the tarmac. we actually drove to the gate across the tarmac, past the planes! the gate was this little building out away from the main check-in area. there was a teeny gift shop and a small bar/ deli thing. i bought a book at the gift shop, and we sat down to wait. this was around 4pm. around 625, they started saying that the plane was delayed, and it would be around 745 when we left instead of 7. but as it got closer to 745, it began to pour outside, from the tropical storm stuff, and the airport people said the plane was stuck on the runway in toronto, and hadnt left yet. so we were still there, in a sucky airport terminal. finally they said the plane had left toronto around 830, and was on its way. so around 930, we got on the plane and left, 4 1/2 hours after arriving. we got into kansas city around 1130pm, got our stuff, and went home. i was soooo happy to be back. i did finish a knitting project while waiting for the plane. i read a little before going to sleep for 10 hours. so that was my fun trip! please note the sarcasm in that statement. byes! -celia

Tuesday, July 05, 2005

last day

today is the last official day of conference. the closing ceremonies are tonight, but i dont know if i will go or not. i didnt do much today, just hung out with kynan and had my first conference lunch. it was okay. i had chicken that was stuffed with veggies(that i didnt eat), and a berry tart for dessert(didnt eat that either). then kynan and i went and got ice cream from the deli. it was fun. last night was the gallery of gatherings. i was only there for a little bit, but i got cake and Wikki Sticks while i was there. then sue ann, kynan, and i went up to sandys room and wathced fireworks with other CN and tech people. it was fun. i will still be here tomorrow, but sue ann and kynan are leaving then. i leave on thursday. so thats it. will post again later. byes! -celia

Monday, July 04, 2005

having a fun time here

i've been having a lot of fun here at the conference, hanging out with kynan and whoever else we find in the teen lounge. we did teach kynan to knit yesterday night at the knitting circle, and he's already completed a coaster! ummm.... i decided not to do the Chance to Dance stuff, so i have a lot of free time now. been going swimming a lot, and riding the elevaters. World Faire was last night, and i got my name written in japanese, a couple more wristband thingys, and some free stuff at some of the tables. i don't know the plan for today, but we might go down to the playroom so kynan can get a crown. ^_^ oh, the washington monument trip was interesting. i got a lot of pictures on my camera, and one of the little tour books with the compass and the fold-out maps. the Gallery of Gatherings is tonight, and i'm planning on going so i can see the USWD table, and the tablecloth mom made. so i will post again soon. byes! -celia

Friday, July 01, 2005

busy day today!!!

today, i am going to the Washington Monument with Kynan and some other people. i think it will be really fun. so im going to need to go steal moms digital camera and the LEARN tote bag. i think sun ann said the thing was at 200pm, but i dont remember. oh well. im gonna go to more work, so i will post again soon! byes! -celia

Thursday, June 30, 2005

airplane info

i know i posted earlier, but i had the idea to tell you about my airport expeirience(spell?). i got to KCI airpost with my mom around 615-630 tuesday morning. we had a small wait, since our flight was at 830, but that was okay. i knitted and listened to music while we waited. we then flew to the chicago o'hare airport, where we had to trek to our terminal. when we reached the terminal, we found out that the planes had all been delayed because of the weather. instead of taking off at 1130, we were delayed an hour. when the plane finally arrived, we got on and went off to washington. upon arriving at ronald reagan airport, an hour late, we retrived our luggage and searched for Laura Warren. mom had to call Rosetta at the hotel and ask if they had seen Laura. we even had her paged at the airport! finally we grabbed a taxi and headed to the hotel. we entered the washington hilten to find one Laura sitting in the lobby using her laptop. apparently, some of the rooms werent ready yet, and so Laura was waiting to be able to go to her room. mom and i got our keys and headed up. after settling in, we had to go to the USWD suite for a meeting of sorts. then we just hung out and went to dinner. okay, theres my update for the trip. byes!! -celia

im here!!!

it is day three of the trip, and i am in the Tech room writing this lovely post. havent really been doing much, went swimming yesterday with mom. we went to this yummy mexican place down the street. (cant remember the name) i finished my lovely pink hat the other day, and now im doing arm warmies. so now im just hanging out with sue ann's son kynan, and he is currently being weird. ^_^ will post again soon!! byes!! -celia

Monday, June 27, 2005


less than twelve hours until we take off on a plane to washington d.c.! (really, its a plane to chicago, then a different plane to washington, but thats just a technicality.) im really excited, i just hope that the airport lets me bring my metal circular knitting needle on the plane. i really hope they do. well, i need to go, have to finish up bedtime stuff. so i will see everyone sometime tomorrow!! byes! -celia

Sunday, June 26, 2005

one more day...

tuesdays the day! i just found out today that when we arrive in d.c., we are going to wait for laura warren to fly in (about 1/2 hour after us), and then we will all go to the hotel together. im fine with that, cause if laura bring caroline, i can see her! well, need to go finish packing suitcase and carry-ons, so i will see everyone in a couple days! byes! -celia

Thursday, June 23, 2005


i'm so freaking excited about the trip!!!! less than a week, but i still want it to go by faster. it will be so much fun. can't wait. mom's sort of dreading this weekend, since it's gonna be the last good time to pack our stuff. we haven't even started yet. it's gonna be hell this weekend having to get everything together, packed, and prepared for tuesday(flight day). we have our flight from KCI at 830am, a layover in chicago at 1000am, leaving chicago at 1100am, and arriving in washington at 200pm. then we take a taxi or something to the hotel. i can't wait for the plane, since i lovelovelove taking plane trips. i feel calm when i'm on a plane. you don't have to bumping of a car ride, or the speed of train. it's nice. well, i need to go. will post later! byes! -celia

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

one week

i have exactly one week until i leave!!! yay! *dances around happily* ok, being weird. well, thats all i can post now, since i need to clean my room before i go out. ill post again soon! byes. celia

Friday, June 17, 2005


i really need to get started packing for the trip... i have done absolutely nothing. i'm thinking about getting one of those travel Scrabble games for the plane, but i dunno. i still want some bamboo or plastic knitting needles for the plane ride out, so i'm going to need to find a way to get those. i also need to finish my hat, since i'm using metal needles, and i can't take those on the plane. sooooo... yeah. gonna go now, since i have homework to do. byes! -celia

Monday, June 13, 2005

update 6/13

i haven't really been doing much with preparing for conference, cause i've been busy with other stuff. but i am thinking about it. there's been this talk on the LLLI kids list about doing a quilt swap, but i'm SO not interested. boring... ok, well, that's it for today. byes! -celia

Friday, June 10, 2005


yes, i am back!!! after... *pauses to check date*... FIVE DAYS, i have returned!!! yeah..... okay. on with the post! lol. i'm thinking about doing the Chance to Dance Teens session, along with Opera, Drama, and the plate decorating session on the last day. i'm also gonna do some of the Rejuvination activites, like artist things, crafts, knitting, henna(YES!! i can't wait!!!), and the Beautification 101 session. i dunno. is there anyone who is going who would want to walk with me to some of them? contact me if you're interested! i think that's all right now, so i will post again another time. byes... celia

Sunday, June 05, 2005


it's been a while since i posted, so here's a new post! i'm not really doing much with planning LLLI, or even getting ready. i'm just hanging out waiting for the end of the month. although i guess i am finding stuff to bring with me so i don't get super bored. like more video games, and knitting projects, and books!!! yay books! *smiles* so yeah. i just want the time to go by faster. i can't wait for the 27th!!! i'm gonna go now, so byes! -Celia

Tuesday, May 24, 2005


i'm really busy right now, getting stuff together for LLLI and regular life. i'm so excited about LLLI!!!!! i want the time to go by faster. i just can't wait until it's time! i can tell that i'm going to be knitting all the time. and it's knitting in WASHINGTON D.C.!!!! which is so awesome!!!! so............................. yeah. i'm being weird. sorry about that. okay, i'm done now. bye!!